ToolKnack

Maryland Paycheck Calculator

Work out your take-home pay in Maryland after federal, state and FICA taxes. Maryland income tax rates range from 2% to 6.5%.

Was this tool helpful?

How to use the Paycheck Calculator

  1. 1Enter your annual salary (or hourly wage and hours per week).
  2. 2Choose your filing status and how often you are paid.
  3. 3Add your state income tax rate and any pre-tax 401(k) contributions.
  4. 4See your net pay per paycheck and a full breakdown of taxes.

How Maryland taxes your paycheck

Maryland income tax rates range from 2% to 6.5% for 2026. On top of state tax, every paycheck has federal income tax and FICA (6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500 plus 1.45% Medicare).

Maryland added 6.25% and 6.5% brackets for high earners from 2025.

County income tax is mandatory and can add more than 3% to your tax bill.

Maryland income tax brackets, 2026 (taxable income)
RateSingleMarried filing jointly
2%$0 – $1,000$0 – $1,000
3%$1,000 – $2,000$1,000 – $2,000
4%$2,000 – $3,000$2,000 – $3,000
4.75%$3,000 – $100,000$3,000 – $150,000
5%$100,000 – $125,000$150,000 – $175,000
5.25%$125,000 – $150,000$175,000 – $225,000
5.5%$150,000 – $250,000$225,000 – $300,000
5.75%$250,000 – $500,000$300,000 – $600,000
6.25%$500,000 – $1,000,000$600,000 – $1,200,000
6.5%Over $1,000,000Over $1,200,000

Maryland take-home pay at common salaries

Single filer paid every two weeks, standard deduction, no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions, including 3.2% local income tax. Use the calculator above for your own numbers.

Take-home pay in Maryland, 2026
SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yearPer paycheck
$40,000$2,620$3,060$2,816$31,504$1,211.68
$50,000$3,820$3,825$3,611$38,744$1,490.14
$60,000$5,020$4,590$4,406$45,984$1,768.60
$75,000$7,670$5,738$5,599$55,994$2,153.60
$100,000$13,170$7,650$7,586$71,594$2,753.60
$150,000$24,734$11,475$11,716$102,075$3,925.96

Maryland vs neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer) in Maryland and nearby states:

StateState & local tax + payrollTake-home / year
West Virginia$2,680$58,912
Pennsylvania$3,105$58,488
Washington, DC$3,429$58,164
Virginia$3,498$58,094
Delaware$3,909$57,684
Maryland ★$5,599$55,994

Paycheck calculators for nearby states

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Maryland?

A single filer earning $75,000 in Maryland takes home about $55,994 a year, or $2,153.60 every two weeks, after federal tax ($7,670), FICA ($5,738) and Maryland taxes ($5,599). That ranks #50 of 51 for take-home pay at this salary.

What is Maryland's state income tax rate?

Maryland income tax rates range from 2% to 6.5% in 2026. The rate that applies depends on your taxable income after deductions; see the bracket table above.

How much would a married couple earning $100,000 take home in Maryland?

Filing jointly with a combined $100,000 salary, a couple in Maryland takes home about $77,435 a year ($6,453 a month) before any 401(k) or health insurance deductions.

Does Maryland have local income taxes?

All Maryland counties and Baltimore City add a local income tax of about 2.25%–3.3%; 3.2% is the most common rate.

Is this calculator accurate?

It uses the official 2026 federal brackets and Maryland's 2026 rates, deductions and payroll programs (reviewed October 2026). Your actual withholding depends on your W-4, credits and employer benefits, so treat the result as a close estimate.

Is this paycheck calculator accurate?

It uses the official 2026 federal brackets, standard deductions and FICA rates, so it is a close estimate for most W-2 employees. Your actual paycheck can differ because of W-4 choices, credits, local taxes and benefits.

Why is my state tax a single rate?

State tax rules vary widely (some states have no income tax). Entering your effective state rate keeps the estimate simple and accurate enough for budgeting.