ToolKnack

Delaware Paycheck Calculator

Work out your take-home pay in Delaware after federal, state and FICA taxes. Delaware income tax rates range from 2.2% to 6.6%.

Was this tool helpful?

How to use the Paycheck Calculator

  1. 1Enter your annual salary (or hourly wage and hours per week).
  2. 2Choose your filing status and how often you are paid.
  3. 3Add your state income tax rate and any pre-tax 401(k) contributions.
  4. 4See your net pay per paycheck and a full breakdown of taxes.

How Delaware taxes your paycheck

Delaware income tax rates range from 2.2% to 6.6% for 2026. On top of state tax, every paycheck has federal income tax and FICA (6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500 plus 1.45% Medicare).

Delaware's paid leave program began collecting contributions in 2025; employers with 25+ staff may deduct up to 0.4% of wages.

Delaware income tax brackets, 2026 (taxable income)
RateSingleMarried filing jointly
0%$0 – $2,000$0 – $2,000
2.2%$2,000 – $5,000$2,000 – $5,000
3.9%$5,000 – $10,000$5,000 – $10,000
4.8%$10,000 – $20,000$10,000 – $20,000
5.2%$20,000 – $25,000$20,000 – $25,000
5.55%$25,000 – $60,000$25,000 – $60,000
6.6%Over $60,000Over $60,000

Other Delaware payroll deductions

Besides income tax, Delaware employees pay into state insurance programs through payroll:

ProgramEmployee rateWage cap
DE paid leave0.4%$184,500

Delaware take-home pay at common salaries

Single filer paid every two weeks, standard deduction, no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions. Use the calculator above for your own numbers.

Take-home pay in Delaware, 2026
SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yearPer paycheck
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,703$32,617$1,254.50
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,298$40,057$1,540.65
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,893$47,497$1,826.80
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,909$57,684$2,218.60
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,659$73,521$2,827.73
$150,000$24,734$11,475$9,159$104,632$4,024.31

Delaware vs neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer) in Delaware and nearby states:

StateState & local tax + payrollTake-home / year
New Jersey$3,103$58,489
Pennsylvania$3,105$58,488
Delaware ★$3,909$57,684
Maryland$5,599$55,994

Paycheck calculators for nearby states

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

A single filer earning $75,000 in Delaware takes home about $57,684 a year, or $2,218.60 every two weeks, after federal tax ($7,670), FICA ($5,738) and Delaware taxes ($3,909). That ranks #47 of 51 for take-home pay at this salary.

What is Delaware's state income tax rate?

Delaware income tax rates range from 2.2% to 6.6% in 2026. The rate that applies depends on your taxable income after deductions; see the bracket table above.

How much would a married couple earning $100,000 take home in Delaware?

Filing jointly with a combined $100,000 salary, a couple in Delaware takes home about $79,376 a year ($6,615 a month) before any 401(k) or health insurance deductions.

Does Delaware have local income taxes?

Wilmington charges a 1.25% wage tax.

Is this calculator accurate?

It uses the official 2026 federal brackets and Delaware's 2026 rates, deductions and payroll programs (reviewed October 2026). Your actual withholding depends on your W-4, credits and employer benefits, so treat the result as a close estimate.

Is this paycheck calculator accurate?

It uses the official 2026 federal brackets, standard deductions and FICA rates, so it is a close estimate for most W-2 employees. Your actual paycheck can differ because of W-4 choices, credits, local taxes and benefits.

Why is my state tax a single rate?

State tax rules vary widely (some states have no income tax). Entering your effective state rate keeps the estimate simple and accurate enough for budgeting.