Was this tool helpful?
How to use the Mortgage Calculator
- 1Enter the home price and your down payment (as a dollar amount or a percentage).
- 2Set the interest rate and loan term (30 or 15 years are most common).
- 3Add property tax, home insurance and HOA fees for a realistic total.
- 4Review the monthly breakdown and the amortization schedule below it.
Property taxes in West Virginia
Homeowners in West Virginia pay an average effective property tax rate of 0.51% of their home's value each year, the 43rd highest of all 50 states and DC. On a $400,000 home that is about $2,040 a year, or $170 a month added to your mortgage payment.
Your actual bill depends on your county and city, local levies and any homestead exemption, so check the assessor's website for the exact rate before you buy.
Monthly mortgage payments in West Virginia
With 20% down, a 30-year fixed loan at an example rate of 6.5%, West Virginia's average property tax rate and $1,800 a year for home insurance:
| Home price | Principal & interest | Property tax | Insurance | Total / month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $1,264 | $106 | $150 | $1,520 |
| $350,000 | $1,770 | $149 | $150 | $2,069 |
| $450,000 | $2,275 | $191 | $150 | $2,617 |
| $600,000 | $3,034 | $255 | $150 | $3,439 |
| $800,000 | $4,045 | $340 | $150 | $4,535 |
West Virginia counties with the highest property taxes
Median home value and median annual property tax paid by homeowners (2024 Census estimates).
| County | Median home value | Median tax / year | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kanawha County | $147,300 | $964 | 0.63% |
| Cabell County | $164,400 | $992 | 0.62% |
| Pleasants County | $151,000 | $819 | 0.62% |
| Marion County | $166,700 | $978 | 0.61% |
| Ohio County | $166,000 | $999 | 0.61% |
West Virginia counties with the lowest property taxes
| County | Median home value | Median tax / year | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardy County | $166,300 | $575 | 0.29% |
| Hampshire County | $219,200 | $836 | 0.29% |
| Calhoun County | $100,500 | $426 | 0.29% |
| Webster County | $76,100 | $303 | 0.31% |
| Roane County | $122,100 | $537 | 0.31% |
West Virginia vs neighboring states
Property tax on a $400,000 home and the resulting monthly payment (same loan assumptions as above):
| State | Tax rate | Tax / year | Total / month |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia ★ | 0.51% | $2,040 | $2,343 |
| Kentucky | 0.74% | $2,960 | $2,419 |
| Virginia | 0.78% | $3,120 | $2,433 |
| Maryland | 0.92% | $3,680 | $2,479 |
| Pennsylvania | 1.26% | $5,040 | $2,593 |
| Ohio | 1.36% | $5,440 | $2,626 |
More for West Virginia homebuyers
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in West Virginia?
The average effective property tax rate in West Virginia is 0.51% of home value per year (Tax Foundation, 2026 edition, based on 2024 Census data). Rates vary by county, from 0.29% in Hardy County to 0.63% in Kanawha County.
What is the monthly payment on a $400,000 house in West Virginia?
With 20% down and a 30-year loan at 6.5%, principal and interest is $2,023 a month. Adding West Virginia's average property tax ($170) and home insurance ($150) brings the total to about $2,343 a month, before any HOA fees.
How much do I need to earn to buy a $400,000 home in West Virginia?
Using the common rule that housing should be no more than 28% of gross income, a $2,343 monthly payment needs an income of about $100,000 a year. Lenders also look at your other debts (debt-to-income ratio).
Does West Virginia have a homestead exemption?
Most states offer some form of homestead exemption or credit that lowers the taxable value of your main home. Check with your West Virginia county assessor; you usually have to apply once after you buy.
How much house can I afford?
A common guideline is to keep your total housing payment (including taxes and insurance) under 28% of your gross monthly income, and all debt payments under 36%. Use the calculator to find a home price whose total monthly payment fits that range.
When does PMI go away?
On conventional loans you can usually request PMI removal once your balance reaches 80% of the original home value, and it is cancelled automatically at 78%. FHA loans have different mortgage insurance rules.