Was this tool helpful?
How to use the Mortgage Calculator
- 1Enter the home price and your down payment (as a dollar amount or a percentage).
- 2Set the interest rate and loan term (30 or 15 years are most common).
- 3Add property tax, home insurance and HOA fees for a realistic total.
- 4Review the monthly breakdown and the amortization schedule below it.
Property taxes in Pennsylvania
Homeowners in Pennsylvania pay an average effective property tax rate of 1.26% of their home's value each year, the 12th highest of all 50 states and DC. On a $400,000 home that is about $5,040 a year, or $420 a month added to your mortgage payment.
Your actual bill depends on your county and city, local levies and any homestead exemption, so check the assessor's website for the exact rate before you buy.
Monthly mortgage payments in Pennsylvania
With 20% down, a 30-year fixed loan at an example rate of 6.5%, Pennsylvania's average property tax rate and $1,800 a year for home insurance:
| Home price | Principal & interest | Property tax | Insurance | Total / month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $1,264 | $263 | $150 | $1,677 |
| $350,000 | $1,770 | $368 | $150 | $2,287 |
| $450,000 | $2,275 | $473 | $150 | $2,898 |
| $600,000 | $3,034 | $630 | $150 | $3,814 |
| $800,000 | $4,045 | $840 | $150 | $5,035 |
Pennsylvania counties with the highest property taxes
Median home value and median annual property tax paid by homeowners (2024 Census estimates).
| County | Median home value | Median tax / year | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County | $332,200 | $6,124 | 1.62% |
| Monroe County | $267,600 | $4,447 | 1.62% |
| Berks County | $257,300 | $4,239 | 1.6% |
| York County | $248,600 | $4,006 | 1.54% |
| Erie County | $177,000 | $2,830 | 1.52% |
Pennsylvania counties with the lowest property taxes
| County | Median home value | Median tax / year | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford County | $179,000 | $1,444 | 0.79% |
| Huntingdon County | $183,200 | $1,718 | 0.8% |
| Forest County | $115,300 | $1,145 | 0.83% |
| Philadelphia County | $243,100 | $2,003 | 0.85% |
| Juniata County | $217,000 | $2,147 | 0.85% |
Pennsylvania vs neighboring states
Property tax on a $400,000 home and the resulting monthly payment (same loan assumptions as above):
| State | Tax rate | Tax / year | Total / month |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia | 0.51% | $2,040 | $2,343 |
| Delaware | 0.54% | $2,160 | $2,353 |
| Maryland | 0.92% | $3,680 | $2,479 |
| Pennsylvania ★ | 1.26% | $5,040 | $2,593 |
| New York | 1.3% | $5,200 | $2,606 |
| Ohio | 1.36% | $5,440 | $2,626 |
| New Jersey | 1.88% | $7,520 | $2,799 |
More for Pennsylvania homebuyers
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Pennsylvania?
The average effective property tax rate in Pennsylvania is 1.26% of home value per year (Tax Foundation, 2026 edition, based on 2024 Census data). Rates vary by county, from 0.79% in Bedford County to 1.62% in Delaware County.
What is the monthly payment on a $400,000 house in Pennsylvania?
With 20% down and a 30-year loan at 6.5%, principal and interest is $2,023 a month. Adding Pennsylvania's average property tax ($420) and home insurance ($150) brings the total to about $2,593 a month, before any HOA fees.
How much do I need to earn to buy a $400,000 home in Pennsylvania?
Using the common rule that housing should be no more than 28% of gross income, a $2,593 monthly payment needs an income of about $111,000 a year. Lenders also look at your other debts (debt-to-income ratio).
Does Pennsylvania have a homestead exemption?
Most states offer some form of homestead exemption or credit that lowers the taxable value of your main home. Check with your Pennsylvania county assessor; you usually have to apply once after you buy.
How much house can I afford?
A common guideline is to keep your total housing payment (including taxes and insurance) under 28% of your gross monthly income, and all debt payments under 36%. Use the calculator to find a home price whose total monthly payment fits that range.
When does PMI go away?
On conventional loans you can usually request PMI removal once your balance reaches 80% of the original home value, and it is cancelled automatically at 78%. FHA loans have different mortgage insurance rules.