ToolKnack

Missouri Paycheck Calculator

Work out your take-home pay in Missouri after federal, state and FICA taxes. Missouri income tax rates range from 2% to 4.7%.

Was this tool helpful?

How to use the Paycheck Calculator

  1. 1Enter your annual salary (or hourly wage and hours per week).
  2. 2Choose your filing status and how often you are paid.
  3. 3Add your state income tax rate and any pre-tax 401(k) contributions.
  4. 4See your net pay per paycheck and a full breakdown of taxes.

How Missouri taxes your paycheck

Missouri income tax rates range from 2% to 4.7% for 2026. On top of state tax, every paycheck has federal income tax and FICA (6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500 plus 1.45% Medicare).

Missouri's top rate is 4.7%, reached at a low income level, so most workers pay close to 4.7% on the top of their income.

Missouri income tax brackets, 2026 (taxable income)
RateSingleMarried filing jointly
0%$0 – $1,348$0 – $1,348
2%$1,348 – $2,696$1,348 – $2,696
2.5%$2,696 – $4,044$2,696 – $4,044
3%$4,044 – $5,392$4,044 – $5,392
3.5%$5,392 – $6,740$5,392 – $6,740
4%$6,740 – $8,088$6,740 – $8,088
4.5%$8,088 – $9,436$8,088 – $9,436
4.7%Over $9,436Over $9,436

Missouri take-home pay at common salaries

Single filer paid every two weeks, standard deduction, no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions. Use the calculator above for your own numbers.

Take-home pay in Missouri, 2026
SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yearPer paycheck
$40,000$2,620$3,060$943$33,377$1,283.74
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,413$40,942$1,574.71
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,883$48,507$1,865.67
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,588$59,005$2,269.42
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,763$75,417$2,900.67
$150,000$24,734$11,475$6,113$107,678$4,141.47

Missouri vs neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary (single filer) in Missouri and nearby states:

StateState & local tax + payrollTake-home / year
Tennessee$0$61,593
Iowa$2,198$59,394
Kentucky$2,507$59,085
Nebraska$2,533$59,060
Missouri ★$2,588$59,005
Arkansas$2,712$58,880
Oklahoma$2,830$58,763
Kansas$3,385$58,207
Illinois$3,568$58,025

Paycheck calculators for nearby states

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Missouri?

A single filer earning $75,000 in Missouri takes home about $59,005 a year, or $2,269.42 every two weeks, after federal tax ($7,670), FICA ($5,738) and Missouri taxes ($2,588). That ranks #21 of 51 for take-home pay at this salary.

What is Missouri's state income tax rate?

Missouri income tax rates range from 2% to 4.7% in 2026. The rate that applies depends on your taxable income after deductions; see the bracket table above.

How much would a married couple earning $100,000 take home in Missouri?

Filing jointly with a combined $100,000 salary, a couple in Missouri takes home about $81,704 a year ($6,809 a month) before any 401(k) or health insurance deductions.

Does Missouri have local income taxes?

Kansas City and St. Louis charge a 1% earnings tax.

Is this calculator accurate?

It uses the official 2026 federal brackets and Missouri's 2026 rates, deductions and payroll programs (reviewed October 2026). Your actual withholding depends on your W-4, credits and employer benefits, so treat the result as a close estimate.

Is this paycheck calculator accurate?

It uses the official 2026 federal brackets, standard deductions and FICA rates, so it is a close estimate for most W-2 employees. Your actual paycheck can differ because of W-4 choices, credits, local taxes and benefits.

Why is my state tax a single rate?

State tax rules vary widely (some states have no income tax). Entering your effective state rate keeps the estimate simple and accurate enough for budgeting.