ToolKnack

British Columbia Paycheck Calculator

Work out your take-home pay in British Columbia after federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI, using 2026 rates.

Was this tool helpful?

How to use the Canada Paycheck Calculator

  1. 1Enter your annual salary or hourly wage.
  2. 2Choose your province or territory and how often you are paid.
  3. 3See federal and provincial tax, CPP/QPP, EI and your take-home pay per paycheck.

British Columbia income tax brackets 2026

British Columbia has 7 tax brackets, from 5.6% to 20.5%, and a basic personal amount of $13,216 (income below this is effectively tax-free provincially).

Taxable incomeBritish Columbia rate
$0 – $50,3635.6%
$50,363 – $100,7287.7%
$100,728 – $115,64810.5%
$115,648 – $140,43012.29%
$140,430 – $190,40514.7%
$190,405 – $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Federal income tax brackets 2026

Everyone pays federal tax on top of provincial tax. The lowest federal rate fell to 14% from July 2025, and the basic personal amount is $16,452 in 2026.

Taxable incomeFederal rate
$0 – $58,52314%
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%
$117,045 – $181,44026%
$181,440 – $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

British Columbia take-home pay at common salaries

Employee paid every two weeks, no RRSP contributions, 2026 rates:

SalaryFederal taxProvincial taxCPP & EITake-home / yearEvery 2 weeks
$40,000$2,691$1,342$2,824$33,143$1,274.74
$50,000$3,985$1,859$3,582$40,574$1,560.53
$60,000$5,338$2,567$4,340$47,755$1,836.71
$75,000$8,259$3,661$5,370$57,711$2,219.64
$100,000$13,302$5,556$5,770$75,373$2,898.98
$150,000$25,302$11,552$5,770$107,377$4,129.87

British Columbia vs nearby provinces

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary:

Province / territoryTake-home / yearAverage rate
British Columbia ★$57,71123.05%
Yukon$57,55923.25%
Alberta$57,36223.52%

Take-home pay by province

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 after tax in British Columbia?

About $57,711 a year ($4,809 a month): federal tax $8,259, British Columbia tax $3,661, CPP $4,246 and EI $1,123. That ranks #3 of 13 provinces and territories for take-home pay at this salary.

What is the British Columbia basic personal amount for 2026?

$13,216. Combined with the federal basic personal amount of $16,452, this is the income on which you pay no income tax.

How much are CPP and EI in 2026?

CPP is 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600, plus 4% (CPP2) between $74,600 and $85,000. EI is 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900 (1.30% in Quebec). Quebec workers pay QPP (6.3%) and QPIP (0.43%) instead.