Take-Home Pay by State in 2026
We calculated the take-home pay on a $75,000 salary in all 50 states and Washington, DC for 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax, local income taxes and mandatory state payroll programs. The difference between the best and worst state is $6,258 a year, or $521 a month.
Updated October 2026 · 51 states · Download CSV
Key findings
- Workers in Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas and Wyoming keep the most: $61,593 of a $75,000 salary, because they pay no state income tax on wages.
- Oregon leaves the least: $55,335, $6,258 a year less than the top states.
- The average across all states is $59,018; state and local taxes average $2,574 at this salary.
- At $150,000 the gap widens to $13,599 a year between the best and worst states.
Take-home pay on $75,000, by state
- 1Alaska$61,593
- 2Florida$61,593
- 3Nevada$61,593
- 4New Hampshire$61,593
- 5South Dakota$61,593
- 6Tennessee$61,593
- 7Texas$61,593
- 8Wyoming$61,593
- 9North Dakota$61,389
- 10Washington$60,552
- 11Ohio$60,312
- 12Arizona$59,926
- 13Louisiana$59,729
- 14Iowa$59,394
- 15Mississippi$59,325
- 16New Mexico$59,233
- 17North Carolina$59,109
- 18Kentucky$59,085
- 19Nebraska$59,060
- 20Vermont$59,020
- 21Missouri$59,005
- 22West Virginia$58,912
- 23Arkansas$58,880
- 24Oklahoma$58,763
- 25Idaho$58,726
- 26Montana$58,716
- 27Colorado$58,671
- 28Michigan$58,656
- 29Wisconsin$58,646
- 30Rhode Island$58,572
- 31Alabama$58,491
- 32New Jersey$58,489
- 33Pennsylvania$58,488
- 34Utah$58,445
- 35Georgia$58,323
- 36South Carolina$58,250
- 37Kansas$58,207
- 38Washington, DC$58,164
- 39Virginia$58,094
- 40Illinois$58,025
- 41Indiana$57,895
- 42Connecticut$57,843
- 43California$57,830
- 44New York$57,784
- 45Massachusetts$57,718
- 46Minnesota$57,686
- 47Delaware$57,684
- 48Hawaii$57,423
- 49Maine$57,337
- 50Maryland$55,994
- 51Oregon$55,335
Full data
| Rank | State | Take-home on $75k | State & local tax | Take-home on $50k | Take-home on $150k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alaska | $61,593 | $0 | $42,355 | $113,791 |
| 2 | Florida | $61,593 | $0 | $42,355 | $113,791 |
| 3 | Nevada | $61,593 | $0 | $42,355 | $113,791 |
| 4 | New Hampshire | $61,593 | $0 | $42,355 | $113,791 |
| 5 | South Dakota | $61,593 | $0 | $42,355 | $113,791 |
| 6 | Tennessee | $61,593 | $0 | $42,355 | $113,791 |
| 7 | Texas | $61,593 | $0 | $42,355 | $113,791 |
| 8 | Wyoming | $61,593 | $0 | $42,355 | $113,791 |
| 9 | North Dakota | $61,389 | $203 | $42,355 | $112,125 |
| 10 | Washington | $60,552 | $1,040 | $41,662 | $111,711 |
| 11 | Ohio | $60,312 | $1,280 | $41,762 | $110,448 |
| 12 | Arizona | $59,926 | $1,666 | $41,314 | $110,250 |
| 13 | Louisiana | $59,729 | $1,864 | $41,241 | $109,677 |
| 14 | Iowa | $59,394 | $2,198 | $41,107 | $108,743 |
| 15 | Mississippi | $59,325 | $2,268 | $41,087 | $108,523 |
| 16 | New Mexico | $59,233 | $2,359 | $41,171 | $107,772 |
| 17 | North Carolina | $59,109 | $2,484 | $40,869 | $108,315 |
| 18 | Kentucky | $59,085 | $2,507 | $40,723 | $108,659 |
| 19 | Nebraska | $59,060 | $2,533 | $40,960 | $107,846 |
| 20 | Vermont | $59,020 | $2,572 | $41,059 | $106,013 |
| 21 | Missouri | $59,005 | $2,588 | $40,942 | $107,678 |
| 22 | West Virginia | $58,912 | $2,680 | $40,834 | $107,496 |
| 23 | Arkansas | $58,880 | $2,712 | $40,618 | $108,154 |
| 24 | Oklahoma | $58,763 | $2,830 | $40,651 | $107,587 |
| 25 | Idaho | $58,726 | $2,867 | $40,813 | $106,949 |
| 26 | Montana | $58,716 | $2,877 | $40,762 | $106,677 |
| 27 | Colorado | $58,671 | $2,922 | $40,643 | $107,239 |
| 28 | Michigan | $58,656 | $2,937 | $40,481 | $107,667 |
| 29 | Wisconsin | $58,646 | $2,946 | $40,776 | $106,482 |
| 30 | Rhode Island | $58,572 | $3,021 | $40,547 | $107,168 |
| 31 | Alabama | $58,491 | $3,102 | $40,311 | $107,793 |
| 32 | New Jersey | $58,489 | $3,103 | $40,739 | $105,604 |
| 33 | Pennsylvania | $58,488 | $3,105 | $40,285 | $107,581 |
| 34 | Utah | $58,445 | $3,147 | $40,658 | $107,041 |
| 35 | Georgia | $58,323 | $3,270 | $40,383 | $106,629 |
| 36 | South Carolina | $58,250 | $3,343 | $40,512 | $105,948 |
| 37 | Kansas | $58,207 | $3,385 | $40,365 | $106,221 |
| 38 | Washington, DC | $58,164 | $3,429 | $40,521 | $104,010 |
| 39 | Virginia | $58,094 | $3,498 | $40,294 | $105,980 |
| 40 | Illinois | $58,025 | $3,568 | $40,025 | $106,511 |
| 41 | Indiana | $57,895 | $3,698 | $39,900 | $106,366 |
| 42 | Connecticut | $57,843 | $3,750 | $40,105 | $105,291 |
| 43 | California | $57,830 | $3,763 | $40,656 | $102,121 |
| 44 | New York | $57,784 | $3,808 | $40,005 | $105,538 |
| 45 | Massachusetts | $57,718 | $3,875 | $39,845 | $105,821 |
| 46 | Minnesota | $57,686 | $3,907 | $40,258 | $104,189 |
| 47 | Delaware | $57,684 | $3,909 | $40,057 | $104,632 |
| 48 | Hawaii | $57,423 | $4,170 | $40,071 | $103,863 |
| 49 | Maine | $57,337 | $4,256 | $39,912 | $103,812 |
| 50 | Maryland | $55,994 | $5,599 | $38,744 | $102,075 |
| 51 | Oregon | $55,335 | $6,258 | $38,460 | $100,192 |
Methodology
Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions, wages only, 2026 tax year. Federal figures from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and the 2026 Social Security wage base ($184,500).
State figures use each state's 2026 brackets, deductions, exemptions and credits, plus mandatory employee payroll programs (such as California SDI, New York PFL and Washington's paid leave and WA Cares). Where a local income tax applies statewide or almost everywhere (such as Maryland counties), a typical local rate is included.
Use this data
Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to use these figures and the chart. Please credit ToolKnack with a link to this page. The data updates when tax rates change.
Download the data (CSV)ToolKnack (October 2026). Take-Home Pay by State in 2026. https://toolknack.com/data/take-home-pay-by-state
<a href="https://toolknack.com/data/take-home-pay-by-state">Take-Home Pay by State in 2026</a> (ToolKnack)
Frequently asked questions
Which state has the highest take-home pay?
The states with no income tax on wages (Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas and Wyoming) leave the most: $61,593 of a $75,000 salary in 2026. Washington also has no income tax but deducts small payroll premiums.
Which state takes the most tax from a paycheck?
Oregon, where a $75,000 earner keeps $55,335 after all taxes in 2026.