Sales Tax Rates by State in 2026
The sales tax you pay depends on both the state rate and local add-ons from counties and cities. We ranked every state by its average combined rate, and show what that adds to a $1,000 purchase.
Updated October 2026 · 51 states · Download CSV
Key findings
- Louisiana has the highest average combined rate: 10.11%, adding $101.10 to a $1,000 purchase.
- Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska allows local sales taxes (averaging 1.82%), and some Montana resort towns charge a local resort tax.
- The average combined rate across states with a sales tax is 7.21%.
Average combined sales tax rate, by state
- 1Louisiana10.11%
- 2Tennessee9.61%
- 3Washington9.51%
- 4Alabama9.46%
- 5Arkansas9.46%
- 6Oklahoma9.06%
- 7California8.99%
- 8Illinois8.96%
- 9Kansas8.69%
- 10New York8.54%
- 11Arizona8.52%
- 12Missouri8.44%
- 13Nevada8.24%
- 14Texas8.2%
- 15Minnesota8.14%
- 16Colorado7.89%
- 17New Mexico7.67%
- 18Georgia7.49%
- 19South Carolina7.49%
- 20Utah7.42%
- 21Ohio7.29%
- 22North Dakota7.09%
- 23Mississippi7.06%
- 24Indiana7%
- 25North Carolina7%
- 26Rhode Island7%
- 27Florida6.98%
- 28Nebraska6.98%
- 29Iowa6.94%
- 30New Jersey6.6%
- 31West Virginia6.59%
- 32Vermont6.39%
- 33Connecticut6.35%
- 34Pennsylvania6.34%
- 35Massachusetts6.25%
- 36South Dakota6.11%
- 37Idaho6.03%
- 38Kentucky6%
- 39Maryland6%
- 40Michigan6%
- 41Washington, DC6%
- 42Virginia5.77%
- 43Wisconsin5.72%
- 44Wyoming5.56%
- 45Maine5.5%
- 46Hawaii4.5%
- 47Alaska1.82%
- 48Delaware0%
- 49Montana0%
- 50New Hampshire0%
- 51Oregon0%
Full data
| Rank | State | State rate | Avg. local rate | Combined rate | Tax on $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louisiana | 5% | 5.11% | 10.11% | $101.10 |
| 2 | Tennessee | 7% | 2.61% | 9.61% | $96.10 |
| 3 | Washington | 6.5% | 3.01% | 9.51% | $95.10 |
| 4 | Alabama | 4% | 5.46% | 9.46% | $94.60 |
| 5 | Arkansas | 6.5% | 2.96% | 9.46% | $94.60 |
| 6 | Oklahoma | 4.5% | 4.56% | 9.06% | $90.60 |
| 7 | California | 7.25% | 1.74% | 8.99% | $89.90 |
| 8 | Illinois | 6.25% | 2.71% | 8.96% | $89.60 |
| 9 | Kansas | 6.5% | 2.19% | 8.69% | $86.90 |
| 10 | New York | 4% | 4.54% | 8.54% | $85.40 |
| 11 | Arizona | 5.6% | 2.92% | 8.52% | $85.20 |
| 12 | Missouri | 4.225% | 4.22% | 8.44% | $84.40 |
| 13 | Nevada | 6.85% | 1.39% | 8.24% | $82.40 |
| 14 | Texas | 6.25% | 1.95% | 8.2% | $82.00 |
| 15 | Minnesota | 6.875% | 1.26% | 8.14% | $81.40 |
| 16 | Colorado | 2.9% | 4.99% | 7.89% | $78.90 |
| 17 | New Mexico | 4.875% | 2.79% | 7.67% | $76.70 |
| 18 | Georgia | 4% | 3.49% | 7.49% | $74.90 |
| 19 | South Carolina | 6% | 1.49% | 7.49% | $74.90 |
| 20 | Utah | 6.1% | 1.32% | 7.42% | $74.20 |
| 21 | Ohio | 5.75% | 1.54% | 7.29% | $72.90 |
| 22 | North Dakota | 5% | 2.09% | 7.09% | $70.90 |
| 23 | Mississippi | 7% | 0.06% | 7.06% | $70.60 |
| 24 | Indiana | 7% | 0% | 7% | $70.00 |
| 25 | North Carolina | 4.75% | 2.25% | 7% | $70.00 |
| 26 | Rhode Island | 7% | 0% | 7% | $70.00 |
| 27 | Florida | 6% | 0.98% | 6.98% | $69.80 |
| 28 | Nebraska | 5.5% | 1.48% | 6.98% | $69.80 |
| 29 | Iowa | 6% | 0.94% | 6.94% | $69.40 |
| 30 | New Jersey | 6.625% | -0.02% | 6.6% | $66.00 |
| 31 | West Virginia | 6% | 0.59% | 6.59% | $65.90 |
| 32 | Vermont | 6% | 0.39% | 6.39% | $63.90 |
| 33 | Connecticut | 6.35% | 0% | 6.35% | $63.50 |
| 34 | Pennsylvania | 6% | 0.34% | 6.34% | $63.40 |
| 35 | Massachusetts | 6.25% | 0% | 6.25% | $62.50 |
| 36 | South Dakota | 4.2% | 1.91% | 6.11% | $61.10 |
| 37 | Idaho | 6% | 0.03% | 6.03% | $60.30 |
| 38 | Kentucky | 6% | 0% | 6% | $60.00 |
| 39 | Maryland | 6% | 0% | 6% | $60.00 |
| 40 | Michigan | 6% | 0% | 6% | $60.00 |
| 41 | Washington, DC | 6% | 0% | 6% | $60.00 |
| 42 | Virginia | 5.3% | 0.47% | 5.77% | $57.70 |
| 43 | Wisconsin | 5% | 0.72% | 5.72% | $57.20 |
| 44 | Wyoming | 4% | 1.56% | 5.56% | $55.60 |
| 45 | Maine | 5.5% | 0% | 5.5% | $55.00 |
| 46 | Hawaii | 4% | 0.5% | 4.5% | $45.00 |
| 47 | Alaska | 0% | 1.82% | 1.82% | $18.20 |
| 48 | Delaware | 0% | 0% | 0% | $0.00 |
| 49 | Montana | 0% | 0% | 0% | $0.00 |
| 50 | New Hampshire | 0% | 0% | 0% | $0.00 |
| 51 | Oregon | 0% | 0% | 0% | $0.00 |
Methodology
State rates and population-weighted average local rates from the Tax Foundation's 2026 analysis. Actual rates depend on the city, county and special districts where you buy, and many states exempt groceries or medicine.
Use this data
Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to use these figures and the chart. Please credit ToolKnack with a link to this page. The data updates when tax rates change.
Download the data (CSV)ToolKnack (October 2026). Sales Tax Rates by State in 2026. https://toolknack.com/data/sales-tax-by-state
<a href="https://toolknack.com/data/sales-tax-by-state">Sales Tax Rates by State in 2026</a> (ToolKnack)
Frequently asked questions
Which states have no sales tax?
Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska lets cities and boroughs charge their own, and some Montana resort towns charge a resort tax.
Which state has the highest sales tax?
Louisiana, with an average combined state and local rate of 10.11%.