Property Tax by State in 2026
Property tax is the hidden part of a mortgage payment. We ranked all 50 states and DC by their average effective property tax rate (tax paid as a share of home value) and worked out what that means for a $400,000 home, a year and a month.
Updated October 2026 · 51 states · Download CSV
Key findings
- Illinois and New Jersey have the highest effective rate (1.88%): about $7,520 a year on a $400,000 home.
- Hawaii has the lowest (0.29%): about $1,160 a year on the same home, $6,360 less.
- The average state rate is 0.90%. On a $400,000 home with 20% down at 6.5%, the full monthly payment ranges from $2,269 to $2,799 depending on the state.
Effective property tax rate, by state
- 1Illinois1.88%
- 2New Jersey1.88%
- 3Connecticut1.54%
- 4Vermont1.51%
- 5New Hampshire1.50%
- 6Nebraska1.44%
- 7Texas1.40%
- 8Ohio1.36%
- 9Iowa1.33%
- 10Wisconsin1.32%
- 11New York1.30%
- 12Pennsylvania1.26%
- 13Kansas1.21%
- 14Michigan1.19%
- 15Rhode Island1.12%
- 16Massachusetts1.00%
- 17Minnesota1.00%
- 18South Dakota1.00%
- 19Maine0.98%
- 20Alaska0.94%
- 21Maryland0.92%
- 22North Dakota0.92%
- 23Missouri0.89%
- 24Oregon0.81%
- 25Georgia0.79%
- 26Oklahoma0.79%
- 27Florida0.78%
- 28Virginia0.78%
- 29Indiana0.76%
- 30Washington0.75%
- 31Kentucky0.74%
- 32California0.70%
- 33North Carolina0.66%
- 34New Mexico0.63%
- 35Montana0.61%
- 36Washington, DC0.60%
- 37Mississippi0.58%
- 38Arkansas0.56%
- 39Louisiana0.55%
- 40Delaware0.54%
- 41Wyoming0.53%
- 42Tennessee0.52%
- 43West Virginia0.51%
- 44Colorado0.50%
- 45Idaho0.50%
- 46Nevada0.50%
- 47South Carolina0.49%
- 48Arizona0.48%
- 49Utah0.48%
- 50Alabama0.37%
- 51Hawaii0.29%
Full data
| Rank | State | Effective rate | Tax per year on $400k | Tax per month | Full monthly payment* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Illinois | 1.88% | $7,520 | $627 | $2,799 |
| 2 | New Jersey | 1.88% | $7,520 | $627 | $2,799 |
| 3 | Connecticut | 1.54% | $6,160 | $513 | $2,686 |
| 4 | Vermont | 1.51% | $6,040 | $503 | $2,676 |
| 5 | New Hampshire | 1.50% | $6,000 | $500 | $2,673 |
| 6 | Nebraska | 1.44% | $5,760 | $480 | $2,653 |
| 7 | Texas | 1.40% | $5,600 | $467 | $2,639 |
| 8 | Ohio | 1.36% | $5,440 | $453 | $2,626 |
| 9 | Iowa | 1.33% | $5,320 | $443 | $2,616 |
| 10 | Wisconsin | 1.32% | $5,280 | $440 | $2,613 |
| 11 | New York | 1.30% | $5,200 | $433 | $2,606 |
| 12 | Pennsylvania | 1.26% | $5,040 | $420 | $2,593 |
| 13 | Kansas | 1.21% | $4,840 | $403 | $2,576 |
| 14 | Michigan | 1.19% | $4,760 | $397 | $2,569 |
| 15 | Rhode Island | 1.12% | $4,480 | $373 | $2,546 |
| 16 | Massachusetts | 1.00% | $4,000 | $333 | $2,506 |
| 17 | Minnesota | 1.00% | $4,000 | $333 | $2,506 |
| 18 | South Dakota | 1.00% | $4,000 | $333 | $2,506 |
| 19 | Maine | 0.98% | $3,920 | $327 | $2,499 |
| 20 | Alaska | 0.94% | $3,760 | $313 | $2,486 |
| 21 | Maryland | 0.92% | $3,680 | $307 | $2,479 |
| 22 | North Dakota | 0.92% | $3,680 | $307 | $2,479 |
| 23 | Missouri | 0.89% | $3,560 | $297 | $2,469 |
| 24 | Oregon | 0.81% | $3,240 | $270 | $2,443 |
| 25 | Georgia | 0.79% | $3,160 | $263 | $2,436 |
| 26 | Oklahoma | 0.79% | $3,160 | $263 | $2,436 |
| 27 | Florida | 0.78% | $3,120 | $260 | $2,433 |
| 28 | Virginia | 0.78% | $3,120 | $260 | $2,433 |
| 29 | Indiana | 0.76% | $3,040 | $253 | $2,426 |
| 30 | Washington | 0.75% | $3,000 | $250 | $2,423 |
| 31 | Kentucky | 0.74% | $2,960 | $247 | $2,419 |
| 32 | California | 0.70% | $2,800 | $233 | $2,406 |
| 33 | North Carolina | 0.66% | $2,640 | $220 | $2,393 |
| 34 | New Mexico | 0.63% | $2,520 | $210 | $2,383 |
| 35 | Montana | 0.61% | $2,440 | $203 | $2,376 |
| 36 | Washington, DC | 0.60% | $2,400 | $200 | $2,373 |
| 37 | Mississippi | 0.58% | $2,320 | $193 | $2,366 |
| 38 | Arkansas | 0.56% | $2,240 | $187 | $2,359 |
| 39 | Louisiana | 0.55% | $2,200 | $183 | $2,356 |
| 40 | Delaware | 0.54% | $2,160 | $180 | $2,353 |
| 41 | Wyoming | 0.53% | $2,120 | $177 | $2,349 |
| 42 | Tennessee | 0.52% | $2,080 | $173 | $2,346 |
| 43 | West Virginia | 0.51% | $2,040 | $170 | $2,343 |
| 44 | Colorado | 0.50% | $2,000 | $167 | $2,339 |
| 45 | Idaho | 0.50% | $2,000 | $167 | $2,339 |
| 46 | Nevada | 0.50% | $2,000 | $167 | $2,339 |
| 47 | South Carolina | 0.49% | $1,960 | $163 | $2,336 |
| 48 | Arizona | 0.48% | $1,920 | $160 | $2,333 |
| 49 | Utah | 0.48% | $1,920 | $160 | $2,333 |
| 50 | Alabama | 0.37% | $1,480 | $123 | $2,296 |
| 51 | Hawaii | 0.29% | $1,160 | $97 | $2,269 |
Methodology
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid ÷ median home value, from the Tax Foundation's 2026 edition (based on Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates). Rates vary a lot by county within a state.
*Full monthly payment: $400,000 home, 20% down, 30-year fixed at 6.5%, $1,800 a year homeowners insurance, no HOA.
Use this data
Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to use these figures and the chart. Please credit ToolKnack with a link to this page. The data updates when tax rates change.
Download the data (CSV)ToolKnack (October 2026). Property Tax by State in 2026. https://toolknack.com/data/property-tax-by-state
<a href="https://toolknack.com/data/property-tax-by-state">Property Tax by State in 2026</a> (ToolKnack)
Frequently asked questions
Which state has the highest property taxes?
Illinois and New Jersey, with an average effective rate of 1.88% of home value per year.
Which state has the lowest property taxes?
Hawaii, at 0.29%. Low rates don't always mean low bills: expensive home prices can still produce large tax bills.